Uganda vs Madagascar | Friendlies | 08/06/2026

As Uganda hosts Madagascar in this friendly clash, fans are eager to see if Uganda’s strong home form can continue. With five wins from their last eleven home fixtures, the Cranes are tough to beat on their own turf. Meanwhile, Madagascar comes in with an improving trend, but their away defense, conceding nearly two goals

01.06.2026 04:58
Friendlies|08/06/2026
Uganda
58%
VS
Madagascar
18%
58%
24%
18%
UgandaDraw 24%Madagascar
🏆
Prediction
Uganda
⚽
Over 2.5 Goals
YES
54% probability
🔁
YES
51% probability
Model Confidence
88%
★ BEST BET
Uganda Win
Uganda has a 58% chance of winning, backed by their solid home record with five wins out of eleven matches, scoring an average of 1.27 goals while conceding just 0.91. Madagascar's away defense is shaky, letting in 1.9 goals per game. The model shows value in Uganda's odds, offering a significant edge over the implied probability.
💡 Uganda's home defense is their standout feature, conceding just an average of 0.91 goals per game. This solidity at the back could be pivotal against a Madagascar side that averages 1.6 goals on the road but struggles defensively.

As Uganda hosts Madagascar in this friendly clash, fans are eager to see if Uganda's strong home form can continue. With five wins from their last eleven home fixtures, the Cranes are tough to beat on their own turf. Meanwhile, Madagascar comes in with an improving trend, but their away defense, conceding nearly two goals per match, is a concern. The stakes aren't about points today, but pride and momentum are on the line. Expect a tactical battle where Uganda's defensive discipline could be the difference.

📊 Team Statistics
Uganda
LDLDL
5
Draws
7
Losses
Avg Scored1.25
Avg Conceded1.2
Over 2.555%
BTTS40%
Clean Sheets8
Failed to Score7
Home5W 3D 3L
Away3W 2D 4L
Madagascar
DWWLW
3
Draws
7
Losses
Avg Scored1.45
Avg Conceded1.4
Over 2.550%
BTTS60%
Clean Sheets6
Failed to Score3
Home5W 2D 3L
Away5W 1D 4L

Head-to-Head: Statistical Deep Dive

There isn't a comprehensive head-to-head record available for Uganda and Madagascar, yet we can glean insights from current form and statistics. Uganda's home advantage is underscored by their ability to keep opponents at bay, averaging just 0.91 goals conceded per home game. Madagascar's away form shows potential with a 50% win rate, but their defense has been porous, conceding 1.9 goals per game. Typically, matches involving these teams have seen a fair share of goals, with over 2.5 goals featured in 55% of Uganda's games and 50% of Madagascar's. The lack of historical context in head-to-head meetings means the focus shifts to current form, where Uganda's home strength contrasts with Madagascar's defensive vulnerabilities on the road.

ย 

Model Output & Final Recommendation

The Poisson model gives Uganda a 58% chance of victory, with a 24% probability for a draw, and only 18% for a Madagascar win. Uganda's xG of 1.94 versus Madagascar's 0.99 suggests a strong home performance. The confidence score of 88% reflects Uganda's superior home form and Madagascar's defensive issues. The recommended bet is Uganda to win, with the odds of 1.72 offering a value edge over the implied probability of 58%. An alternative market could be the Over 1.5 goals, with a 79% probability and odds of 1.30. The main risk lies in Madagascar's potential for a high-scoring upset, given their 1.6 goals per game away from home.

Goal Markets: Value Assessment

When analyzing the goal markets, the Over 2.5 goals option seems viable, with the model probability at 54%. Uganda's matches have gone over this line 55% of the time, while Madagascar's have hit the mark 50% of the time. Priced at 1.85, this offers a small value edge. The BTTS market is intriguing, as both teams have high BTTS percentages: Uganda at 40% and Madagascar at 60%. However, given Uganda's strong defensive record at home, the BTTS Yes market might not hold as much value, priced at 1.91. The Over 1.5 goals market, with a probability of 79%, is priced attractively at 1.30, presenting the clearest value.

Statistical Report: Every Number That Matters

Uganda displays a mixed attacking efficiency at home, scoring an average of 1.27 goals per game, which aligns closely with their xG of 1.94. Their defensive record is commendable, conceding just 0.91 goals on average at home, contributing to eight clean sheets in their last twenty matches. Madagascar, on the other hand, has been more prolific on the road, netting 1.6 goals per game but also leaking 1.9 goals on average. Their BTTS rate stands at 60%, underscoring a tendency for high-scoring affairs. Regarding goals markets, Uganda's matches have seen over 2.5 goals 55% of the time, while Madagascar's figure is 50%. In terms of head-to-head statistics, data is lacking, but Uganda's home consistency and Madagascar's defensive frailties suggest an edge for the hosts. The confidence in Uganda's win is bolstered by their superior defensive record and the model's 58% probability, significantly higher than Madagascar's 18%. Key statistical advantages for Uganda include their home defensive solidity and Madagascar's inability to keep clean sheets away.

ย 

Frequently Asked Questions

1
Who will win Uganda vs Madagascar?
Uganda is predicted to win with a 58% probability. Their strong defensive record at home, conceding just 0.91 goals per game, and Madagascar's defensive struggles away, allowing 1.9 goals per match, support this prediction.
2
What are the odds for Uganda vs Madagascar?
The odds are as follows: Uganda win at 1.72, Draw at 4.17, Madagascar win at 5.56. Uganda's odds represent value given their 58% win probability versus the implied probability of 58%.
3
Will there be over 2.5 goals in Uganda vs Madagascar?
The model suggests a 54% probability for Over 2.5 goals, with the odds priced at 1.85. Considering Uganda's 55% and Madagascar's 50% season stats for games over this total, Over 2.5 goals is a reasonable bet.
4
What is the correct score prediction for Uganda vs Madagascar?
The model's most likely score is 1-0 to Uganda. This aligns with Uganda's xG of 1.94 and their strong defensive record at home, while Madagascar's xG of 0.99 suggests limited scoring opportunities.
5
Will both teams score in Uganda vs Madagascar?
Uganda's BTTS rate is 40%, and Madagascar's is 60%. The odds for BTTS Yes are 1.91. Uganda's strong home defense, with 0.91 goals conceded, suggests Madagascar might struggle to score.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ยฉ Copyright 2024 Betpower.co.bw - Sitemap
Betting Botswana
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.